Curriculum Vitae

Theatre

Title Character Director Venue
Tribes Christopher Oonagh Murphy Gate Theatre Dublin
Anna Karenina Prince Sherbatsky Wayne Jordan Abbey Theatre
You Never Can Tell Finch McComas Connell Morrison Abbey Theatre
Heartbreak House Hector Hushabye Róisín McBrinn Abbey Theatre
Twelfth Night Toby Belch Wayne Jordan Abbey Theatre
Plaza Suite Aolfe Spillane-Hinks Pavilion Theatre Dublin
Pygmalian Pickering Annabelle Comyn Abbey Theatre
Les Laisons Dangereux Valmont Michael Barker Caven Gate Theatre Dublin
The Seafarer Stranger Conor McPherson Abbey Theatre
The Rivals Sir Anthony Absolute Patrick Mason Abbey Theatre
No Man's Land Briggs Rupert Goold Duke of York
School For Scandal Jimmy Fay Abbey Theatre Dublin
The Homeplace Adrian Noble Gate Theatre Dublin/West End
The Drunkard Sir Arden Renchclaw Lynne Parker Everyman Theatre Cork
The Misanthrope Alceste Alan Stanford Gate Theatre Dublin
The Homecoming Teddy Robin Lefevre Gate Theatre Dublin
Mrs Warren's Profession Sir George Croft Brian Brady Abbey Theatre Dublin
Some Explicit Polaroids Nick Max Stafford-Clark New Ambassadors/Tour
No Man's Land Ben Barnes Gate Theatre Dublin
The Marriage of Figaro The Count Brian Brady Abbey Theatre Dublin
According to Hoyle Chris Robin Lefevre Hamstead Theatre
Tha Last Ones Ivan Katie Mitchell Abbey Theatre Dublin
Pheonix Bruno Dominic Dromgoole Bush Theatre
Lady Windermeres Fan Mike Alfreds Cambridge Theatre Co
Country Wife Horner Mike Alfreds Cambridge Theatre Co
Beside Herself Jules Wright Royal Court
The Water Engine Obermann Robin Lefevre Hamstead Theatre
The Recruiting Officer & Our Country's Good Worthy/Sidaway Max Stafford-Clark Royal Court
Countrymania Mike Alfreds National Theatre
The Wandering Jew Couch Tout Nu Mike Alfreds National Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew Tranio Di Trevis RSC Small Scale Tour
The Happy End Cop Di Trevis RSC Small Scale Tour
Animal Justin Greene Southampton Nuffield
Othello Roderigo Michael Boyd Lyric Hammersmith
A Handful of Dust Warren Hooper Shared Experience
Comedy Without a Title Mike Alfreds Shared Experience
Marriage Mike Alfreds Shared Experience
Successful Stratagems Mike Alfreds Shared Experience
False Admissions Mike Alfreds Shared Experience
Outskirts Mike Alfreds Leicester Haymarket
Artists and Admirers David Leveaux Riverside Studios
Glasshouses Annie Castledine Royal Court Upstairs
Live and Be Hanged Michael Meacheau Leicester Haymarket
Nothing but Toothpaste Di Trevis Leicester Haymarket
The Importance of Being Earnest Michael Winter York Theatre Royal
Long Days Journey into Night Peter Watson York Theatre Royal
Stage Struck Valerie Hanson York Theatre Royal
The Front Page Michael Winter York Theatre Royal
School For Scandal Michael Winter York Theatre Royal
Henry V Northcott Theatre
Julius Caesar Crispin Thomas Northcott Theatre
The Cherry Orchard Richard Digby Day Northcott Theatre
Privates on Parade Crispin Thomas Northcott Theatre
Candida Zoe Hicks Northcott Theatre
The Man With A Flower In His Mouth Crispin Thomas Northcott Theatre
Six Characters in Search of an Author Phil Young Greenwich
The Misanthrope Peter Farago Birmingham Rep
Julius Caesar Chichester Festival/Hong Kong
The Strongest Man in the World Geoffrey Reeves Nottingham Playhouse
Jumpers Geoffrey Reeves Nottingham Playhouse
5 of 60
Show All

Film

Title Role Director Production Company
Flat Lake Lord Charles Wimsgrove Kevin Allen Smuggler
Iron Lady Jim Pryor Phyllida Lloyd Pathe
High Binders Interpol Agent Gordon Chan Golden Port Productions
In America Doctor Block Jim Sheridan Fox Searchlight
Benedict Arnold Sir Henry Mikael Salomon A&E Television
Alexander Attalus Oliver Stone Warner Brothers
The Fifth Province Quentin Agnew Ocean Film Productions
London Kills Me Faulkner Hanif Kureshi Working Title
Lamb Colin Gregg Channel 4 Films
5 of 9
Show All

Television

Title Role Director Production Company
Father Brown William Baylet Paul Gibson BBC
My Mother and Other Strangers RM Sir Frederick Stewart Adrian Shergold BBC
The Frankenstein Chronicles Judge Benjamin Ross Rainmark Films
Quirke Mal Various Directors BBC
Da Vinci's Demon Lupo Mercuri David Goyer BBC Worldwide
Leaving Jim Gaby Della Red Productions
Vexed Peter Dixon Ian Fitzgibbon Eleventh Hour Films
Hatfields & McCoys Rev. Dyke Garrett Kevin Reynolds Thinkfactory Media
Injustice Jeremy Forbes-Watson Colm McCarthy ITV
Most Sincerely Vic Hallums Brian Percival BBC
My Boy Jack Colonel Ferguson Brian Kirk ITV
The Tudors Thomas Boleyn Various Directors Showtime
Waking the Dead Declan Keen Bod Bierman BBC
Inspector Lynley Mysteries Peter Chilcott Nigel Douglas BBC
Ultimate Force Fenton Tom Clegg Bentley Productions
Kavanagh QC Bayliss Jack Gold Carlton
Dangerfield BBC
Holby City Mark Simpson BBC
Vanity Fair Wenham Marc Munden BBC
Midsomer Murders Ian Eastman Jeremy Silverstone Bentley Productions
The Ambassador Minister Matthew Evans BBC/Ecosse
Heaven and Earth Tom Doyle Stuart Orme
Casualty Brian Palmer Michael Owen Morris BBC
Making The Cut Solicitor RTE
Into The Blue Cornelius Jack Gold Carlton
Sharman Nice Bloke Matthew Evans World Productions
Wycliffe James Carlyon HTV
Drop the Dead Donkey Liddy Oldroyd Hat Trick
A Few Short Journeys of the Heart The Smiler/Hotel Man Paul Tickell BBC
Medics Derek Foster Central
Sister My Sister Photographer Nancy Meckler Channel 4/Heyman
Between The Lines Simon Bridge Richard Standeven BBC
Casualty Mike Pace Richard Bramall BBC
Boon Bruce Tony Garner Central
Minder II Keith Euston Films
Resnick Byard Peter Smith Deco Prods
Alive and Kicking Counsellor Robert Young BBC
Events and Drimagleen Barry Robert Cooper BBC
The Rita Runder Show Kevin Bishop BBC
The Roughest Way Frank Sharon Miller BBC
The Rory Bremner Show Kevin Bishop BBC
El Cid Drugs Dealer Granada
Saracen Adam Ian Knox Central
The Bill Balderstone Thames
The Firm Simon Alan Clarke BBC
Way Upstream Alistair Terry Johnson BBC
The Young Ones Paul Jackson BBC
Strangers Granada
Remembrance Colin Gregg Channel 4
5 of 49
Show All

The Showreel

Enquire about

Nick Dunning

Call