Curriculum Vitae

Film

Title Role Director Production Company
Segunda oportunidad Peter Álvaro de Armiñán
Interlude City Richard Angela Ismailos Cinetic Media
Golden Years Arthur John Miller MoliFilms Entertainment
North v South John Claridge Steven Nesbit North South Films
The Breaker Man Stuart Drennan Drennan Productions
Outpost 11 Cranleigh Anthony Woodley Future Masters of Technology
The Kid Uncle David Nick Moran Compelling Films
Valkyrie Confident General - Desert Bryan Singer Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
Franklyn Peter Esser Gerald McMorrow Recorded Picture Company
Save Angel Hope Oscar Kurz Lukas Erni Thema Production
Exodus Pharoah Mann Penny Woolcock Artangel Media
The Heart of the Earth Mr. Crown Antonio Cuadri Blue Rider Pictures
Joy Division Dennis Reg Traviss Dreamtool Entertainment
The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse King William III Steve Bendelack Universal Pictures
The Deal (Short) Victor Jimmy Weedon
Wimbledon Edward Colt Richard Loncraine Universal Pictures
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Theoden Peter Jackson New Line Cinema
Gothika Phil Parsons Mathieu Kassovitz Columbia Pictures,
The Boys & Girl from County Clare John Joe John Irvin Isle of Man Film Commission
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Theoden Peter Jackson New Line Cinema
The Scorpion King Philos Chuck Russell Universal Pictures
Going Off Big Time Murray Jim Doyle Enterprise Films
A Question of Faith Frederick Tim Disney Uncommon Productions
The Criminal Det. Insp. Walker Julian Simpson Christopher Johnson Company
The Loss of Sexual Innocence Susan's Father Mike Figgis Newmarket Capital Group
A Midsummer Night's Dream Egeus Michael Hoffman Fox Searchlight Pictures,
True Crime Warden Luther Plunkitt Clint Eastwood Warner Bros
Titanic Captain Smith James Cameron Twentieth Century Fox
Mr. Toad's Wild Ride The Engine Driver Terry Jones Allied Filmmakers
The Ghost and the Darkness Dr. David Hawthorne Stephen Hopkins Constellation Entertainment
Madagascar Skin Flint Chris Newby British Film Institute
Shepherd on the Rock Tam Ferrier Bob Keen String of Pearls Production
Double X: The Name of the Game Iggy / Iggy Smith Shani Grewal String of Pearls Production
Mountains of the Moon Dr. Livingstone Bob Rafelson Carolco Pictures
Shirley Valentine Joe Lewis Gilbert Paramount Pictures
Drowning by Numbers Madgett Peter Greenaway Film Four International
Bellman and True Hiller Richard Loncraine Euston Films
Milwr Bychan Officer Karl Francis
No Surrender Bernard Peter Smith Channel Four Films
Restless Natives Will's Father Michael Hoffman The Oxford Film Company,
Samson and Delilah (Short) Willie Naknervis Mark Peploe Flamingo Pictures
The Chain Nick Jack Gold Quintet Films
The Bounty Cole Roger Donaldson Dino De Laurentiis Company
Runners The Hotel - Trevor Field Charles Sturridge Goldcrest Films International
Gandhi Sergeant Putnam Richard Attenborough International Film Investors
The Sailor's Return Carter Jack Gold Euston Films
It Could Happen to You Syph Stanley A. Long
A Dirty Knight's Work 'Blind' Freddie - beggar Kevin Connor Combat
5 of 48
Show All

Television

Title Role Director Production Company
Unforgotten S01 Father Robert Greaves Various Directors MainStreet Pictures
Wolf Hall Duke of Norfolk Various Directors Company Pictures
Hope and Wire Len Russell Various Directors Gaylene Preston Productions
From There to Here Samuel Various Directors Kudos Film and Television
Falcón Ramón Salgado Pete Travis Mammoth Screen
Canoe Man (TV Movie) John Darwin Norman Hull BBC
Five Days Gerard Hopkirk Various Directors BBC
Sunshine George Crosby Various Directors BBC
A Very Social Secretary (TV Movie) David Blunkett Jon Jones Mentorn Television
The Grid Agent Derek Jennings Various Directors BBC
Great Expectations (TV Movie) Abel Magwitch Julian Jarrold BBC
Unnatural Acts Police chief / Charlie Various Directors
Titanic: Secrets Revealed (TV Movie documentary) Host John Tindall Tribune Entertainment
The Mill on the Floss (TV Movie) Edward Tulliver Graham Theakston BBC
The Gambling Man Frank Nickle Various Directors Festival Films
Stages - Speaking In Tongues Joe Adrian Shergold
Once Upon a Time in the North Len Tollit Various Directors BBC
Between the Lines Chief Constable Harmsworth Roy Battersby and Peter Smith BBC
Telltale Det. Sgt. Gavin Douglas Various Directors HTV
Olly's Prison (TV Movie) Mike Roy Battersby BBC
Lipstick on Your Collar Uncle Fred Various Directors Channel 4 Television Corporation
Shrinks Frank Beasley Colin Gregg Euston Films
About Face Bryce John Henderson Central Independent Television
Screenplay - Shoot the Revolution Octavian Barbu Jane Howell BBC
The Fremantle Conspiracy (TV Movie) Breslin Chris Langman Amalgamated Portman
The Theban Plays by Sophocles Messenger Don Taylor BBC
The Great White Mountain (TV Movie) Jacques Balmat Colin Godman BBC
John Lennon: A Journey in the Life (TV Movie) John Lennon Ken Howard BBC
Squaring the Circle (TV Movie) Lech Walesa Mike Hodges Britannic Film and Television
Still Life (TV Movie) Frank Martin Thurley BBC
Richard III (TV Movie) First Murderer / Sir William Brandon Jane Howell BBC
The Third Part of King Henry VI (TV Movie) Duke of York Jane Howell BBC
The Second Part of King Henry VI (TV Movie) Duke of York Jane Howell BBC
The First Part of King Henry VI (TV Movie) Master Gunner / Duke of York Jane Howell BBC
Boys from the Blackstuff Yosser Hughes Various Directors BBC
The Glamour Girls Boris Various Directors Granda Television
Fox Vin Fox Various Directors Thames Television
The Black Stuff (TV Movie) Yosser Hughes Jim Goddard BBC
Telford's Change Jack Burton Barry Davis BBC
Pickersgill People Harry 'Sharky' Finn Alan Dossor BBC
BBC2 Play of the Week - She Fell Among Thieves Carson Clive Donner BBC
BBC2 Play of the Week - Professional Foul Broadbent Michael Lindsay-Hogg BBC
Premiere Tom Roger Bamford BBC
Second City Firsts Billy Alan Dossor BBC
Rooms Mr. Morton Various Directors Thames Television
Warship CPO Straker David Sullivan Proudfoot BBC
I, Claudius Gratus Herbert Wise BBC
Crown Court PC Cluff/Jury Foreman Laurence Moody and Bill Gilmour Granada Television
2nd House - John, Paul, George, Ringo ... and Bert The Beatles Ben Rea and Tony Tyley BBC
Village Hall Policeman June Howson Granada Television
Childhood Janey's father Michael Apted Granada Television
5 of 51
Show All

Voice

Title Role Director Production Company Type
Horizon Narrator Serena Davies BBC Television Series documentary
ParaNorman The Judge (Voice) Chris Butler and Sam Fell Focus Features Animation
Analogue Love Narrator Stuart Drennan Short
The Wraith The Narrator Tom Walsh Short
The Long March to Freedom Narrator Various Directors Television Series
Fable III Sir Walter Beck (Voice) Lionhead Studios Video Game
The Crumblegiant Narrator John McCloskey Raw Nerve Productions Short
Midsummer Dream Theseus (Voice) Ángel de la Cruz and Manolo Gómez Dygra Films S.L. Animation
Heatwave Narrator Nicholas White BBC Television Movie
Raphael: A Mortal God Narrator John Holdsworth Television Movie
Ancient Egyptians Narrator Tony Mitchell Wall to Wall Television Television Series
Eisenstein Stalin (voice) Renny Bartlett Amérique Film Film
Shakespeare: The Animated Tales Bottom (Voice) Robert Sahakyants and Dave Edwards Christmas Films TV Series Short
5 of 13
Show All

Enquire about

Bernard Hill

Call