Anthony O'Donnell

anthony-odonnell-headshot

Curriculum Vitae

Theatre

Title Character Director Venue
Committee Paul Flynn M.P. Adam Penfold Donmar Warehouse
1984 Parsons Robert Icke Playhouse Theatre
The Ruling Class Daniel Tucker Jamie Lloyd Trafalgar Studios
The Captain of Kopenick Obermuller and Krakauer Adrian Noble National Theatre
Uncle Vanya Telegin Jeremy Herrin Chichester Festival Theatre
Our Private Life The Father Lynsey Turner Royal Court Theatre
As You Like It/The Tempest Corin/Trinculo Sam Mendes Old Vic Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing Dogberry Tim Sheader Open Air Theatre Regents Park
The Homecoming Sam Michael Attenborough Almeida Theatre
Midsummer Night's Dream Bottom Bill Alexander Zurich Ballet Company
King Of Hearts Henry Holbrook Max Stafford Clark/Ramin Gray Hampstead Theatre
Henry V111 Wolsey Greg Thompson Schtanhaus Theatre Company
President Of An Empty Room Sancho Howard Davies National Theatre
Cyrano Raganeau Sam Mendes National Theatre
Twelfth Night Feste Sam Mendes National Theatre/Brooklyn Academy of Music
Uncle Vanya Telegin Sam Mendes Donmar Warehouse/Brooklyn Academy of Music
King Lear The Fool Jonathan Kent Almeida Theatre
Robert Icke/Daniel Raggett Sganarelle Michael Grandage Crucible Theatre Sheffield
The Seven Year Itch Dr. Brubaker Mike Radford Gielgud Theatre
The Weir Jim Ian Rickson Duke of York Theatre
The London Cuckolds Doodle Terry Johnson National Theatre
Signarelle Borkin Jonathan Kent Almeida/Moscow Arts Centre
The Way Of The World Sir Wilfull Witwoud Phyllida Lloyd National Theatre
Under Milkwood Captain Cat Roger Michelle National Theatre
Dance Of Death Kurt Peter Stormare Almeida Theatre
Glengary Glenross Moss Sam Mendes Donmar Warehouse
Galileo Sagredo Jonathan Kent Almeida
Mischa's Party Valeriy David Jones RSC Stratford & Barbican
All's Well That Ends Well Lavache Peter Hall RSC Stratford & Barbican
As You Like It Touchstone David Thacker RSC Stratford & Barbican
Beggars Opera Mr Lockitt John Caird RSC Stratford & Barbican
Ivanov Borkin Jonathan Kent Almeida/Maly Theatre Moscow
The Miser La Fleche Stephen Pimlott National Theatre
The Fantastiks Bellamy Ian Talbot Regents Park Open Air Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing Dogberry Lindsay Posner Regents Park Open Air Theatre
Ghetto Weiskopf Nicholas Hytner National Theatre
Bartholomew Fair Humphrey Wasp Richard Eyre National Theatre
The Shaugraun Harvey Duff Howard Davies National Theatre
Kiss Me Kate Gangster Adrian Noble Old Vic/Savoy Theatre
King Lear The Fool Michael G Eliot Welsh Drama Company
Afore Night Come Tiny Howard Davies Bristol Old Vic
Uncle Vanya Telegin Nancy Meckler Hampstead Theatre
St. Joan De Stogumber Nancy Meckler Cambridge Theatre Company
Spotted Dick Charlie Dick Lou Stein Palace Theatre Watford
Breezeblock Park Alan Dossor Whitehall Theatre
Viva President Moncasa Andy de la Tour Stratford Theatre Royal
Cloud Nine Joshua/Cathy Max Stafford Clark Royal Cour Theatre
The Dead Monkey The Vet Roger Michell R.S.C.
Il Candelaio Sanguino Clifford Williams/Paul Marcus R.S.C.
Red Star Yuri John Caird R.S.C.
Life's A Dream Carion John Barton R.S.C.
Comedy of Errors Salinas/Pinch Adrian Noble R.S.C.
A New Way To Pay Old Debts Marrall Paul Marcus R.S.C.
Measure for Measure Pompey Adrian Noble R.S.C.
Money Stout Bill Alexander R.S.C.
Peter Pan Tootles Trevor Nunn/John Caird R.S.C.
Our Friends In The North Tosker Cox/Benny Barrett John Caird R.S.C.
Winters Tale Young Shepherd Ronald Eyre R.S.C.
Witch Of Edmonton Cuddy Banks Barry Kyle R.S.C.
Midsummer Nights Dream Snug Ron Daniels R.S.C.
5 of 60
Show All

Film

Title Role Director Production Company
Dream Horse Maldwyn Euros Lynn Popara Films
Skyfall man on tube Sam Mendes Eon Productions
Caught In The Act Arnold Matt Lipsey Carnaby International
Death Defying Acts Librarian Gillian Armstrong Myriad International
The Baker Rhys Gareth Lewis Picture Farm
Scoop Pedestrian Woody Allen Focus Features
American Haunting Dr. Hopson Courtney Solomon Allan Zeman Prods.
Match Point Woody Allen BBC Films
Vera Drake Mr. Walsh Mike Leigh Thin Man Films
Ready (short) Henri Davina Dellacour N.F.T.S.
Anazapta Randall Bacon Alberto Sciamma The Spice Factory
Love's Labours Lost Moth Kenneth Branagh Lost Films Ltd
The Xango From Baker Street Watson Miguel Faria Columbia Tri-Star
The Barber of Siberia The Corporal Nikita Mikhalkov Camera One
Secrets And Lies Uneasy Man Mike Leigh Thin Man Films
Robin Hood Emlyn John Irvin Robin Hood Prods.
Hawks Nightman Robert Ellis Miller Chufflink Productions
Suspect Davy Graphic Pictures
Car Trouble Frederick David Green Lee International
Santa Claus Puffy Jeannot Swarzc Salkind Productions/Tri-Star
5 of 20
Show All

Television

Title Role Director Production Company
The Tuckers Red Len Ian Fitzgibbon BBC
The Crown S.3 Mayor of Merthyr Tydfil Benjamin Caron Left Bank Pictures
A Very English Scandal Leo Abse Stephen Frears B.B.C.
Doctors Cliff Wyn-Jones Fi Kelly BBC
Billionaire Boy Mr Brace Matt Lipsey B.B.C.1
Stella-series 1-4 Dai Davies Various Tidy Productions/Sky One
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher (TV Movie) Father John David Blair Hat Trick Productions
Being Human Emrys Various B.B.C.
Holby City Owen Dakin Marsh B.B.C.
Little Crackers Uncle Peter Juliet May Sprout Pictures
Doc Martin Phil Chubb Ben Bolt I.T.V.
New Tricks Roger Bowman Kenny Glenane Wall To Wall
Gavin And Stacey Ted Christine Gernon B.B.C.
Robin Hood Sheriff Of York Graham Harper Tiger Aspect Productions
The Sarah Jane Adventures Kaagh Joss Agnew B.B.C.
Hotel Babylon Mr. Thurrock Ian B MacDonald Carnival
Sweeney Todd Padgett B.B.C.
Much Ado About Nothing Mr. Berry Brian Percival B.B.C.
20,000 Streets Under The Sky Mr Sounder Simon Curtis B.B.C.
Charles 11 Israel Tongue Joe Wright B.B.C.
The Last Detective Anthony Douglas McKinnon United Film and T.V.
Leprechauns Bert Bagnall John Henderson Hallmark
Tess Of The D'Urbevilles Crick Ian Sharpe London Weekend T.V.
Noah's Ark Mick Wilson A.J. Quinn Whitehall Productions
Pie In The Sky Rob Evans Select TV
Moll Flanders The Old Priest David Attwood Granada Television
Merchant of Venice Tubal Alan Horrox Tetra Films/Channel 4
Paparazzo Terry Ed Bennett Yorkshire Television
The Chief Maltby Tom Cotter Anglia Television
The Tomorrow People Red Rainwear Roger Gartland Tetra
Minder 11 Big Dai Keith Washington Euston Films
The Paradise Club Constantinou Richard Stadeven Zenith
The Storyteller/Luck Child Little Man Jon Amiel T.V.S.
A Very Peculiar Practice David Tucker B.B.C.
Lovely Couple Derek Goodwin L.W.T.V.
Nuts In May Ray Mike Leigh B.B.C.
Knock For Knock Mike Leigh B.B.C.
The Sweeney Douglas Camfield B.B.C.
The Onedin Line Douglas Camfield B.B.C.
A Ferry Ride Away Julian Aymes Thames TV
5 of 40
Show All

Skills

  • Ballad*
  • Banjo
  • Blues
  • Choral Singing
  • Concertina
  • Country Singing
  • Folk Singing
  • Guitar*
  • Guitar-Electric
  • Mandolin
  • Melodeon
  • Rock Singing
  • Tenor*
  • Rugby*
  • Sailing
5 of 15
Show All

Accents

  • American-California
  • American-New York
  • Black Country
  • Bristol
  • Cardiff*
  • Cockney
  • German
  • Irish-Southern
  • London*
  • Manchester
  • Midlands-West
  • Spanish
  • Welsh-Southern*
5 of 13
Show All

Languages

  • English*
  • French

The Showreel

Voice Reel

Anthony O'Donnell - Amnesty - Calm, Natural, Reassuring

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - Bovver Boys - Cockney, Blokey, Easy going

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - Hometrade - Clear, Informative, Natural

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - JM Superstores - Quick read, Upbeat

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - Lombard Direct - Friendly, Relatable

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - Documentary - Cardiff

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - Documentary - David

Download

Anthony O'Donnell - Documentary - Elephants

Download

Enquire about

Anthony O'Donnell

Call