Dirk Nel

Redemption

Grace

Marcella

Whiststable Pearl

Innocent

Maigret Sets a Trap

Curriculum Vitae

Films

Title Producer Director Production Company / Broadcaster
Endgame (2nd Unit) Hal Vogel Pete Travis Daybreak Pictures
Sevdah: The Bridge that Survived Simon Broughton Mira Erdevicki European Broadcasting Union
Conflict Tiger Scandinature Films Sasha Snow Scandinature Films
Being Considered H. Michael Heuser, Jonathan Newman, Jason Piette Jonathan Newman Serendipity Productions
Foster Deepak Nayar Jonathan Newman Kintop Pictures / Reliance
Kids In Love Ben Latham-Jones, Barnaby Thompson Chris Foggin Ealing Studios
Swinging With The Finkels Deepak Nayar Jonathan Newman Kintop Pictures / Reliance
5 of 7
Show All

Televisions

Title Producer Director Production Company / Broadcaster
Flight 422 Muhammad Alawi Ashley Pearce MBC Studios
Grace Kiaran Murray-Smith Henrik Georgsson Second Act Productions / ITV
Redemption John Wallace John Hayes Tall Story Pictures, Metropolitan Films, ITV
Whitstable Pearl Guy Hescott David Caffrey Buccaneer Media / Acorn TV
Life Kate Crowther Iain Forsyth, Kate Hewitt, Jane Pollard Drama Republic / BBC One
Marcella Elliott Swift Ashley Pearce Buccaneer Media / Netflix / ITV
Ackley Bridge Jo Johnson Rachna Suri The Forge / Channel 4
Vera: Cold River Will Nicholson Carolina Giammetta ITV
Black Earth Rising (Eps 1, 6 & 8) Abi Bach Hugo Blick Drama Republic / BBC Two
Maigret in Montmatre Jeremy Gwilt, Suzanne McAuley Thaddeus O’Sullivan ITV
Maigret: Night at the Crossroads Jeremy Gwilt, Suzanne McAuley Sarah Harding ITV
Innocent Jeremy Gwilt Richard Clark TX TV / ITV Encore
Paranoid Tom Sherry Mark Tonderai, Kenny Glenaan Red Production Company / ITV
A Plea For Grimsby (BIFF Award for Best Cinematography) Mark Hopkins, Will Poulter Preston Thomas Kleos Productions
Maigret's Dead Men Jeremy Gwilt Jon East ITV
Maigret Sets A Trap Jeremy Gwilt Ashley Pearce ITV
Mapp and Lucia Susie Liggat Diarmuid Lawrence BBC One
Common (BAFTA Award Nomination for Best Single Drama) Colin McKeown David Blair LA Productions / BBC One
American: The Story of Us (Civil War & Division) (EMMY Nomination for Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming) Jenny Ash, Hugh Ballantyne, Dan Clifton Liz Fay, Ben Fox, Vlokkie Gordon, David Wicht Jenny Ash, Marion Milne Nutopia / History Channel
Children of Beslan (RTS Award - Best Single Documentary, EMMY Nominations - Outstanding Cinematography Nonfiction Programming & Best Documentary, BAFTA Nomination - Best Documentary) Ewa Ewart, Leslie Woodhead Ewa Ewart, Leslie Woodhead HBO / BBC One
Days The Shook The World (Rory Peck Award for Cinematography_ David Bartlett Claire Potter (The Oklahoma City Bombing), Dan Clifton (Terror Attack Made In America, Attack on Pearl Harbour) and Giselle Portenier (Killers' Paradise) Lion Television / History Channel / BBC Two
The Last Roar of the Taiga (Winner of the Grand Prize at the following Film Festivals: Banff, Graz International, Trento, Cineco, Seoul Green and Torello) Roger James Sasha Snow Sasha Snow Film Production, Scandinature Films
5 of 22
Show All

Commercials

Title Producer Director Production Company / Broadcaster
Sky 'Sky Go' Brothers and Sisters Paul Berczeller Brothers and Sisters
Innocent Smoothies 'The Big Knit' Feel Films Craig Young Feel Films
Pan Bahar Beaucoup Films Sunhil Sippy Beaucoup Films

Enquire about

Dirk Nel

Call